Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Small lesion on penis, hsv1 antibodies in normal range, hsv1 IgG positive. Causes for symptoms?

confused on my results. i had a small lesion on penis that dr said might be herpes . i have never had an kind of outbreak before so i was tested with blood and culture tests. my culture test came back negitive my blood test came back hsv 1 igg 2.46 h positive and hsv 2 igg .90 which im pretty sure means negitive. im 38 yo male and im sure having some hsv1 antibodies in my body are normal for my age but should there be some concern by this number
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic,
Genital herpes is usually caused by HSV 2. HSV 1 Ig G is positive in 80 percent of people. Nothing to worry about that. However in case of first episode of herpes genitalis Ig M HSV 2 will be positive in the early stage and gradually Ig G becomes positive. So technically we cannot diagnose or refute diagnosis of Genital herpes from the above test.
Hope this helped,
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor