Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Small itchy bumps on scrotum. Could this be varicosele? Have varicosele on left testicle

hi i have small bumps on my scrotum on top of the right testicle . its skin color and they are itchy could this be a varicosele? I had a screen check on my testicles a year ago. they said i had a varicosele on left testicle. but my right testicle is the one that hurts. Ane verly two months ago. Those bumps appear on top of my right testicle and they are itchy.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have what is called asSebaceous cyst on your scrotum.

The scrotal skin is rich in sebaceous glands and hence prone to get more sebaceous cyst due to accumulation of sebum beneath the skin.
Normally they fade away without treatment however they need to be treated if increase in size or get infected.
Please consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further treatment.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

If problem persists even after taking antibiotics you may need to get it excised by a qualified general surgeon under local anaesthesia.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor