Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Small indentation on mucosa next to vaginal opening. History of thrush. Causes?

I had a small indentation on the mucosa next to my vaginal opening which I only noticed due to pain when wiping after urination . It was single and no whiteness or anything just looked like a shallow hole. I have suffered with thrush in the past. It has began to heal now - there is no crusting just looks like slightly raised mucosa in the place where the hole was. I am just a little worried as to what this is. I have been in a relationship for over a year.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  748
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Lauren
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, there was only a small indentation on the mucosa next to your vagina opening. As you have a past history of thrush, we cannot exclude the possibility of recurrence although the chances are slim as there was no whiteness and it was a small indentation. It could just be normal abrasion or minor injury. We would then also recommend you to get it examined with a Dermatologist who can guide you furthen on this. Hope this helps
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor