Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Small hard bump on forehead by hairline, hurt, rash around mouth, burns, itches. Cure?

I woke up with a small hard bump on my upper right side of my forehead by my hairline. Whenever I touch it it hurts, but it is not set on my bone because it feels as if it is right under the skin. I also have a rash around my mouth that burns and itches whenever i eat or drink anything and it is rather dry. I am 22 years old and not allergic to anything so far. I am 110 pounds and 5 7 .
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

*Here is what the bump on forehead can be,
1) hypertrophic scar ( high reactive skin changes when it heals it makes more cells then needed and make it look like scar/ bump in case of circular injury/acne infections and is itchy with sun exposure(Photosensitive).

2) callus formation- (gradual build-up of tough skin in response to pressure or abrasion)

3) per cancerous lesion / squamous cell carcinoma in situ {An early stage of skin cancer that develops from squamous cells (the flat, scale-like cells in the outer layer of the skin). The hallmark is a persistent, progressive, slightly raised, red, scaly, or crusted plaque that may occur anywhere on the skin surface)}
cause of these are
(a) arsenic exposure
(b) sun exposure -more common in tropical climate like India-due to direct sun light exposure 6-8 months/yr.

** Rash need to be checked by a skin doctor , but probably its mostly looks like
1) dry skin due to winter
2) may be some form of allergic rash

It tend to look more likely to be a third listed cause in case of bump on the forehead but still can not be confirmed before the biopsy is done.

consult local skin doctor/ general surgeon and get it check

Here is mostly, what they will do.
1) Will check it for its appearance
2) may need an biopsy to confirm the cause/changes.
3) will only prescribe some medication for itch in case of hypertrophic scar .
4)callous formation nothing to be done if not an cosmetic issue present.
5) in case of precancerous lesion/ squamous cell carcinoma in situ they will simple make a cut and remove the bump and will be all good, this is only kind of cancer that 100% curable so please let them have a look and decide what it might be and help you before it may get worst.

Hope it helps,
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor