Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Small fibroadenoma in breast. Getting married. Effect of contraception on fibroadenoma?

hello doctor i m 29 years old female with small fibroadenoma in the right breast i shall be getting married in the month of MAY .... i and my husband have planned to have baby after 2 years post marriage ... maam can u suggest me 1-the effective way of temporary contraception for these 2 years. 2-effect of oc pills particularly progesterone only pills on fibroadenoma 3- IUD OR IUS DEVICES and its harmful effect on fibroadenoma and on subsequent pregnancy when i plan it after 2 years... i shall be grateful to you maam
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
IUD and IUS have NO EFFECT on fibroadenomas, unless they are progesterone containing IUD.
Progesterone pills and IUD is generally NOT recommended for women already having breast lumps.
Regarding future pregnancies, pills are quite safe, but IUD s might sometimes cause pelvic infection.
You can try using condoms, as that is the best contraception for you.
If not compliant with condoms, try using low dose estrogen pills, and stay on regular follow up for the fibroadenoma.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor