Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Small cut on the roof of mouth, been unknowingly swallowing blood. Harmful?

I have had a small cut in the roof of my mouth and have been unintentionally (of course) swallowing blood. I had the small cut evaluated by my dentist , who said it would be ok. However, it has not completely stopped bleeding . Onset was about 48 hours ago. I do not take a blood thinner or daily aspirin . Can this be harmful to me?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear..
Swallowing of blood is not going to harm you as it gets denatured by the acid in your stomach & passed out in the stool.
But the cut (or ulcer) in the roof of your mouth should be taken care of.
Use of zinc preparations assist in early healing of wounds.
Other than that, take a plain, soft diet & avoid irritant or spicy foods.
Wish you good health.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor