Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Small child, vomiting, high fever, rash between fingers and on chest. Taken calpol, ibuprofen. Treatment?

I have a 4 year old who has been diagnoised with a vomiting bug , he has a very high temp and has been getting ibruphen and calpol the temp would not come down and we brought him to the doc he put two supositories up we have repeated this and gave ibruphen this evening but it still has not taken it down completely hes still hot he has a rash on his between his fingers and chest is there any nore we can do he dosent want us to do much with him.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As the fever is high and associate rash on chest and fingers it is looking like viral fever. You can continue calpol every 4 to 6th hourly and if there is high grade fever you can give ibuprofen but 8th hourly only and it can be given with food and do tepid sponging and try to give plenty of oral fluids and soft diet to maintain hydration and nutrition. If fever is not getting down beyond 48 hours seek medical advise for re examination of your child and for basic investigations like CBP,CUE,MP.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
your child is having high grade fever with some exanthematous rash,i advise you to take him to pediatrician for evaluation,in the meantime give paracetamol every 6 hours,do tepid sponging,give him plenty of fluids,you can apply calamine lotion 3 to 4 times a day over rashes.

Your son will be fine soon.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor