Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Small child, vomiting, fever while traveling, throat infection. Can antipyretic medication be given?

My baby is 2 years and five months old. Eight days before when we were travelling by bus she started omitting and she got fever . I gave crocin syrup. Two days later she was ok but aftere two days she again had fever. Her doctor noticed throat infection and gave medicines t-98, polares-100 and toxolite-PD but i am confused whether to give her antipyretic medicine or not bcoz she has no fever now
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, antipyretics are indicated when fever reaches >99 deg F , so if theres no fever no requirement of giving antipyretics if theres no fever. every time he gets a fever , make sure you give him a warm water sponge bath for atleast 5 to 10 min till fever subsides and repeat it if necessary to prevent febrile seizures , fits due to fever , which is common in kids between 6 months to 6 yrs of age.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
If there is no fever for last 24 hrs then don't give antipyratic regularly. Give antipyratic as and when required. Continue polares and toxolite as advised by your doctor.
With regards

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Dinesh
Thanks for writing to us
T-98 has paracetamol and that is an anti-pyretic. You dont need to give her any additional medication.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello dinesh,
Welcome to HCM,
Antipyretic medicine is only to reduce tempareture of body. If baby has no fever then there is no mean to give antipyretic medicine.
have a better health
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor