Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Small child, viral infection, cough with phlegm, soft stools. Prescribed promethazine. Treatment?

Hi I have 7 months plus baby. Doctor prescribe her promethazine 1.5 ml, leftose 1ml and polysic 1 ml. My baby has virus infection and she has cough with lot of phlegm , vomitting , running nose, soft stools and gassy tummy. Could you kindly advise me is there other remedy more safer for her and she still breast feed and her appetite still oke?Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for opting to post your queries and to give us this opportunity to clarify your doubts.
Well, sounds like you baby has some viral upper respiratory tract infection with cough which might be causing post- cough vomiting and even soft stools. Well, I would not recommend Promethazine for your baby. You can just do with some anti-histaminic which has a better safety profile in infants. In any case, if your child is getting better, you might as well stop all the medications, give plenty of fluids, and continue your milk. The viral infection will settle gradually. But in case you observe any of the bad signs like breathing difficulty, poor feeding, bluish discolouration of the hands and legs, high fever, dehydration, you should take your baby to your pediatrician. These are the bad signs we are worried about. If none of these signs appear, it should be okay. Dont worry.
I hope I have been successful in clearing all your doubts. In case of further queries, I will always be available. Take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for your query
The treatment prescribed to you is safe. You can give her a little bit of steam inhalation (with care). And it will help her running nose. I believe she is vomiting due to her cough. It should all settle down soon. If she vomits a lot, develops fever and her appetite is reduced; you should report tour pediatrician regarding the same. It may warrant additional medication.
Hope that helps.
God bless you
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor