Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small child, upset stomach, pale yellow stools, throat infection. Taking advent. Will econorm help?

My baby of 8 months has a tummy upset...has pale yellow loose stools .just got done with course of antibiotics called as Advent for throat infection.had also given enterogermina vials for 5 days with antibiotics.why does this happen..are pale yellow loose stools a cause for worry.....can econorm be given.what are the side effects?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Rekha
As you have used advent(amoxicillin) for throat infection , this pale yellow stools are due to antibiotic associated diarrhea as it is a common association with amoxicillin and nothing to worry. You can give econorm once daily by adding in milk or water for 3 to 5 days.And you can give oral rehydrating solutions sips by sips to prevent dehydration and any problem consult your Pediatrician.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
This can happen due to
1 viral infection in throat can lead to loose stools
2 associated viral intestinal infection
3- advent itself can cause loose stools in some.
just wait and watch- give enough fluids including oral electrolytes like electrobion-
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As you told that your daughter was given a course of antibiotic,diarrhoea is a side effect of antibiotics because they interfere with gut flora,need not to worry it will settle down in couple of days,you can give econorm as it is a probiotic,also maintain proper hydration.
Your baby will be fine.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor