Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Small child, unable to sleep, restless. Taking decolic medication. Safe to use?

HI doc, My baby is four and a half months old (girl), she is showing restlessness every night (9:00 pm onward) and after a small dose of Decolic inf she is falling asleep. This is going for last 5 days, is it safe to continue this? Are there any sedative action of Decolic on her? Your kind help and cooperation will be highly solicited. Thanks and Regards.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Usually, infant colic disappears by 3-4 months of age, if child is needing analgesic everyday, you need to get an ultrasound done to rule out any other illness.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor