Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Small child, unable to control head, performing swallowing action. Safe to give cerelac?

Hello.. I have 4 months old baby. As i observed her she did alot eating her finger , thumb sucking , she can control her head and most of the time sitting wth support, she wanted to stand up by supporting, and even the time i eat i observed her she loves watching me and her mouth started to swallow .. I want to ask if its ok to give her cerelac now wth her old? Thank you..
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Its good to know that your baby has normal developmental milestone .However even if she is so active and trying to show swallowing movements i would not recommend cerelac now.Ideally it should be started at 6mths because by that time tummy is mature enough to digest the complementary diet.Thumb sucking is just a psychological way of keeping herself happy and not related to eagerness to eat food.
Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
This is good that your child is active.
Complementary feeding is recommended after 6 months of age.
It is not advisable to start cerelac by 4 months.
Give exclusive breast feeding till 6 months of age and after that introduce fluids like boiled rice water,boiled pulses water before introducing semisolids.
Thumb sucking is a part of normal development.

Take care.
God bless..
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor