Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Small child, typhoid infection. Taking cefoprox, azithral. Widal test done. Diet recommendations?

dear sir, my 4 yrs daughter is suffering from typhoid since 10 per Widal test she is salm typhi o 1: 80 dilution. doctor has given her cefoprox 100 7,5 ml twice a day. now its been stopped and doctor has prescribed azithral 200 for 5 days 5ml per day.she is still in fever around 100-101 degree.what you suggest and also let me know right food for here a she has become choosy because of bad taste of mouth and not eating food properly.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Both Cefoprox and Azithral are drugs given for typhoid.
Usual duration of treatment is 10 to 14 days.
You have not mentioned how long you gave cefoprox.
For any antibiotic to act one must give a time of at least 48 hrs.
And after treatment with appropriate antibiotics, kids get better in 4 to 5 days, though the treatment is for a minimum of 10 days.

Complete the entire course of antibiotic as advised.
Regarding diet- you may choose food items according to her likes. Avoid spicy food, junk food. Better to give her home made food- like dal rice/ porridge/ kichdi/ idli/ fruit juices/ vegetable soups etc.

Wish her a speedy recovery.
If fever persists, have her examined fully and get her investigated- a complete blood count, CRP, urine microscopy, repeat WIDAL to see rising titres etc.

Hope you find my answer helpful.
Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor