Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Small child, throat infection, high fever, dark green stools, born with exomphalos. Treatment?

Hi Dr My 17month old daughter has been commenced onto Amoxicllin for throat infection and regular paractemaol for high temps, she has medication now for 48 hrs. Today she passed some soft dark green stool , my concern is that my daughter was born with an exomphalos which was repaired. should i have her looked at again or is it normal with the antibiotics? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello! you need not worry about the soft stool as its a common side effect associated with antibiotics specially with amoxycillin. if its not causing much problems to ur child u can continue it safely. there is nothing to worry about the exomphalus as ur child is not complaining of abdominal pain, distention of abdomen or vomiting. be vigilant of these signs and consult your surgeon if required.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor