Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Small child, taken vaccine pentavac, fever, pain. Cure?

hello doc, my baby is 6weeks old baby boy, last night he was given a vaccine pentavac[ not painless] and he cried and has fever from midnight till now..Doctor has given dolo drops.. My baby is very silent from morning... when will he be alright... can i tell doctor to give pentaxim at 10 and 14week which is painless... can pentavac be changed to pentaxim from 2nd dose...
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  999
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
There is no reason to panic.Cellular DPT vaccines usually cause these problems.Your child is fine.There is no difference between the 2 vaccines except that one causes pain and fever. Pentaxim contains IPV too so just discuss with your doctor.You can always shift to painless from painful but not vice-versa. Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor