Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Small child, suffering from viral fever. Taking calpol, vomiting episodes, loose stools. Cause of concern?

Hello Doctor. My son is 2 years 2 months old and he has viral fever since yesterday. He was asked to give Calpol every six hours by our doctor. The fever has gone down a little, but he vomitted twice in the night and has loose motion couple of times. Should we be worried? Or is it normal during Viral Fever? Please advise.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your son was having fever with gastroenteritis which is mostly viral in nature and takes few days to settle.
This is good that fever has settled.
For vomiting you can give antiemetic like domperidone as per dosage.
Most important is to maintain proper hydration.
Give oral rehydration solution sip by sip after each loose stools.give coconut water,lemonade.curd.banana.boiled potato.rice porridge.
Observe for features of dehydration like lethargy,decreased urine output,increased thirst,sunken eyes and if you find any get him evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless!
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Your child is having Viral gastroenteritis.
Continue calpol as per the doctor advise.
For vomitings you can give anti emetic like ondansetron or domperidone in prescribed dosage.
Give sips of oral rehydration fluids like Pedialyte (ORS) , coconut water, lemon water and dal water to maintain hydration.
Probiotic to be added to improve the gut flora.
Consult your Pediatrician for examination of hydration and for the specific treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor