Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Small child, suffering from intestinal worms, severe pain. Taking vermox. Permanent cure?

hi my little girl who is 6 is always getting worms on me now she has them back and starting taking vermox yesterday but she was up last nite crying over them and its the same 2nite is that a good size that there goin because when she took the vermox before but she wasnt up in the nites crying i would be greatful if you could help
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Your child repeatedly suffering from worm infestation. You should avoid child to play with dirt and mud, Hand washing should be strictly followed. Deworming should be done ragularly once in 6 months. If worm load is high repeat deworming after one week also. And Albendazole with ivermectin combination is better choice.And you should watch for vomitings, abdominal distention,severe abdominal pain and constipation. So consult your Pediatrician for medication advise.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor