Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Small child suffering from eosinophilia, rashes, redness. Taking banocide, montecope medication. Safe to take?

Dear DOCTOR, My son is 1 1/2 years old & weighs 11.7, He is having esnophillia count 1248 doctor has reconmeded to give him Banocide 5ml at night & Montecope 2 Ml three times daily for six months to contuine. He is having siome rashes sometimes with redness & swelling , the sking bocmes very hard and sliht heatness felt while touching it after two days it vanishess, But this happens frequently I moastly worried could you pls advise us is it ok we contunie the same medicine & do I have to give montecope syrup for 6 months is there any side effects for that. Waiting for you update accordingly..Thanks ®ards
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
The common cause of eosinophilia is due to worm infestation and tropical pulmonary eosinophilia due to microfilarial etiology.
Banocide is give thrice daily and for only 12 to 21 days only.
Monticope is given in the dose of 4 mg and once daily only at bedtime, and can be given for 6 months if indicated.
Continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician and in appropriate dose and duration.
But be in regular follow up while on treatment with banocide for first 1 week to look for any side effects.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor