Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Small child, suffering from cough. Taking biaxin, no relief. Continue medication?

Hello, my 5 year old started coughing 5 days ago. Have had many sleepless nights. Saw a physician on 3 days ago. He has been put on Biaxin 125 mg. He is on day 3 of the medication . Still suffers from a persistent cough and difficulty sleeping for more than 2 hours at a time. He is suppose to take Biaxin for 3 more days but I haven t seen much of a change in the cough. Do we continue with Biaxin or seek further treatment?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, usually if the infective organism is sensitive to the antibiotics prescribed you will see some response by 24-48 hrs.So if you do not see any improvement then probably he is infected with a strain resistant to this particular antibiotic and you may need to change the medication. Please consult your doctor for a change in treatment. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor