Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Small child suffered fall from stairs, vomited, soft lump on head. Cause of worry?

my 1yr old brother has fallen on the stairs then to the hard floor 3 weeks ago, he vomit once but his fine after 2 min of crying,he didnt have a serious sign of injury but after that we noticed a soft lump on his head it didnt have pain when we press it,we went to the doctor and says his fine but the lump will heal for days should we worry?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

The lump which your describing is a collection of blood under the skin i.e hematoma. This will resolve on its own in 2-4 weeks. So do not worry the head injury probably was not too bad because after a vomit there was no unconciousness or convulsion or bleeds from the ear or nose which indicates that there has been no internal brain injury.


Take Care
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Your doctor is right.
It is a small hematoma that will take a week to get resolved.
There is no concern to worry.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hi Chris,

Thanks for writing in.

Please be reassured.

The doctor you had seen could be right . Normally after a minor fall or hit on the head, a lump appears, which can take even up to 1- 2 months to disappear sometimes. Since your brother has no other symptoms of head injury, there is no need to worry.

Prompt application of ice wrapped in a cloth , to the area of injury, immediately after the fall might have helped at that time. Now , just let it be... It will take its own time to heal.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor