Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Small child, stomach infection, green stools, loose motions. Can I give sporolac powder?

hello doctor, my baby is 9 months old. she had stomach infection 2 months back and passed green stools to start with and then after 3 or 4 days she had loose motions though the colour did not change. from then on she had been passing green stools now and then but not continuously. now from 3 days she has been passing green stools, can give her sporolac powder mixed in milk? or do u prescribe any other medicine? please advice
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
yes, u can give her sporolac powder before giving sporolac go for stool culture and routine examination to rule out the infection. if pus or bacteria come in stool report then we have to give antibiotic also with sporolac. u can also decrease milk intake substitute it with curd. khchirdi, banana. cerelac.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor