Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Small child, soft, movable lump near nipple, yellow green bruising. Cause of worry?

My 2 year old has a soft, movable lump to the left of left nipple . It was covered by a bruise , but the bruise is healing (yellow green color) and the lump is still there. We can t remember him ever getting hurt in that area. Would a healing bruise result in this lump or did the mass cause the bruising? Anything to worry about?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The description that you provide suggests some blunt injury to the area which has give rise to the lump and the overlying bruise. I suggest you can wait for a day or two during which time the lump should reduce in size. However, if it persists then it will be advisable to consult a doctor. In the interim, you can apply warm fomentation over the lump.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor