Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Small child, scratched by metallic object, bleeding. Put antiseptic cream. Medical attention needed?

My 2 and a half year old has just been scratched by a piece of metal from an old post in the garden. The metal doesn t look particularly rusty, but it is old. The scratch drew a little blood but isn t deep. I washed it with cooled boiled water and put antiseptic cream on it. He has had his DTaP/IPV/Hib at 8 weeks, 12 weeks and 16 weeks. Should I take him to the hospital though? Thank you for any advice!
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
its dr vivek
your child had injury with metal and had bleeding
since your child is not vaccinated by first booster of DPT .
get booster DPT/IPVand hib ( this will cover tetanus, diptheria, and pertusis , polio and hib and booster dose of all will be covered all)
apply topical antibiotic
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax.there is no need of giving tetanus as he is already immunized.
Tetanus forms a part of DPT vaccination.
Take care of wound,apply some antibacterial 2 to 3 times a day.
Consult your pediatrician for immunization update and give booster in time.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor