Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Small child, scratched by a nail, punctured skin, minor bleeding. Tetanus shot required?

my 4 year old son got a small scratch from a nail sticking out of an board today. Not Dirty or rusty. It did puncture the skin(very tiny puncture) and caused very minor bleeding . I cleaned it with cotton and put a bandage on it . Should I see a doc for a tetanus shot? He has never got a tetanus shot. your advise would be very helpful. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  545
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Is your child is up to date for his routine vaccination? All the vaccination till to date is being given?
If yes TT injection is not required as the routine vaccine DPT contains TT in it.
Consult your Doctor to check your child vaccination status and to prescribe appropriate management.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You need not to worry if his immunization status is upto date,
Tetanus vaccine forms a part of combined vaccine DPT/HIB/IPV and by this age he must have already 3 primary and one booster doses.which provide adequate protection

Your child will be fine
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Your son does not require a tetanus shot as he is protected against tetanus. He must have received his triple antigen (DPT) shots in his infancy and booster at around 18 months of age. The "T" element in triple antigen stands for tetanus.

I hope I have clarified your doubts to your satisfaction.


Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor