Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Small child, recurring fever, tonsils infection, weakness. Permanent cure for symptoms?

Hello Doctor, my child is forty two months old.He is boy. his name is xxxxx.for last one month he got fever several month ago one doctor told me that he has tonsil infections and give medicine.he got well, but after 15 days fever comes again. gave medicine get well then again 10 days later fever comes again. now what will i do.he doesn t take food. he becomes very weak.please help me. my email address is YYYY@YYYY reply.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Recurrent fever with infection of the tonsils is usually called recurrent acute tonsillitis. This is usually enlarged tonsils in children This infection is usually caused by a bacterium called Beta Hemolytic streptococci. This bacterium has a structure that resembles the cells of the heart, joints, skin and brain. Recurrent infections causes body to produce soldiers, or anti bodies against these bacterial cells, and in due course, since the cells resemble the body cells, the heart especially the valves, the joints, skin and brain are eventually destroyed in the process. The more frequent these infection occur, the more severe these body structures are destroyed. This leads to the disease, acute rheumatic fever. An ECG, markers of inflammation, chest X ray and cardiac ultrasound might be needed during evaluation of the patient.
These recurrent infections are caused by enlarged tonsils or adenoids. Treatment remains usually on effective anti biotic use especially using penicillins, and when recurrent , removal of the adenoids called adenectomy , done by ban ENT specialist.
To prevent the child from suffering from this acute rheumatic fever, it is worthwhile consulting an ENT surgein, who might enter consider removal of the adenoids, or other appropriate treatment options.
Thanks as I hope this helps,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor