Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Small child, rashes on skin, low platelet and WBC count. Treatment options?

my grandson is 13mths old and after a rash appeared he was given a blood test which showed his platelets were low and after a second blood test they had improved from 40 to 100 however his white cells were low. they think he has ITP the doctors are asking for a third blood test within 3. weeks is this nomal? if so can the platelets improve within a week can they also decrease as fast?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Both platelets and white blood cell count can change very rapidly and hence have to be monitored. I believe you are meaning that the platelets have increased from 40,000/cu mm to 1,00,000/cu mm. This count is very good and does not indicate ITP. Nevertheless it is better to repeat it after 3 weeks as suggested by the doctor.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your grandson all the best.


Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor