Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Small child, rapid blood loss. Blood transfusions done. Family history of epilepsy. Treatment?

dear doctor , i have 4 months baby(son) from 12 july he is suffering from the rapid lost in hb, his hb was 1.8 on 12 july , after bone maro test result shows the less erithrosites , we are coming to XXXXX on 28 th aug for ur opinion , till 2 times blood given. I (mother)am suffering from JME (epilipsy) and taking Torleva 500 since last 3 years , my Ist baby is 2 yrs old and that time also i was taking the same medicine. what should i do?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for query
Your son's problem is really worry sum. Hb 1.8 is very low for the baby.
There are so many condition in which there red cells can be deficient in infancy like pure red cell aplasia. DBF syndrome, P R syndrome and treatment and outcome depends on the type of disease. If bone marrow is showing less erythrocytes most likely is pure red cell aplasia, but its very difficult to say without going through the investigations and clinical evaluation properly. So I would suggest you to consult a pediatrician or better a hematologist for proper management of your son. Its very unlikely that Tolerva has any relation with this because till date there is not even a single study suggests this.
I hope this answers your query
With regards
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor