Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Small child, pyogenic granulomas on arm, in arm pit. Surgery advised. Ayurvedic medication?

Hi Sir, My son (22monthsold) is having 2pyogenic granulomas (small) 1 on right arm and 1 under arm. I have consulted many doctors (Pedriatic surgeons) and all are sugesting to go for surgery. As my kid is only 22months iwe are afraid to take him for surgery. Please advise whether we can go for Ayurvedic treatment and do the needful sir
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
It depends on how small it is… if its smaller than ground nut… it will need some specific antibiotics…
Often. It may be related to tuberculosis… where ayur therapy is useless.
To confirm that some type of biopsy is must.
For larger lesions… non surgical therapy may leave a broad scar.

Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor