Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Small child, passing green stools, frequent bowels, breast fed, also taking buffalo milk. Causes?

my child of 3 months,passes green stool 6/7 times a day. stool test report showed that few UDFP are seen and the rest of all parameters being normal.what is the cause and effect of this type of report? baby has passed loose stool since 3 days. baby is on breast feeding as wel as taking buffalo milk. plz answer me on YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
As you said your baby is on breast feed and buffalo milk feed there is no reason for presence of undigested food particle in stool. Report is totally absurd.
There are so many conditions in which a child can pass green stool. Passing green stool in infancy can even be a normal phenomenon. Actually stool gets it's color by bile. During normal condition digestive enzymes break down the bile( green colored) so that it get converted in yellow or brown pigment which gives color to stool. In breast fed infant 4-6 times stool in a day is normal, G.I. motility in infants is also high so that bile dosen't get time to breakdown which causes green stools. Enzymes causing breakdown are also immature in this age group. Avoid giving anything other than breast milk till 6 month of age unless medically indicated. Even if you want to give then use undiluted cow milk instead of buffalo milk.
It is normal for an infant to pass stool 5 to 6 times a day or once in 3 to 4 days. Diarrhea in infancy occurs usually due to viral infection and subsides within 7-10 days.Maintain hydration by increasing frequency of feed and if needed give ORS. Give 5 ml of zinc syrup daily for 14 days it will help in early recovery of diarrhea. What you need to look for is a gross change in consistency, whether any decreased feeding is there due to lethargy, decreased urinary frequency , poor weight gain, having temperature, blood mixed stool or any other obvious symptoms are there. If there is nothing like this then you should not worry. If you notice any one of these then consult your doctor immediately.
So, I would suggest you to ensure adequate hydration of baby by frequent feed, continue ORS sips and be watchful for danger signs.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor