Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Small child, pain in rectum, constipation. Taking fibre rich diet. Due to multi-vitamin syrup?

Hi I have a 2 year old baby and he has been having problem around the potty area for the last couple of days .. We visited the local pediatrician and she recommended a fibre rich diet along with Lyvoluk with valvet cream around the affected area ... Last night baby got up due to pain ... and has been in discomfort until this morning .. Can you suggest an alternative ... We are also giving some multi vitamin syrup ... Can this lead to constipation as well ?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
fibre rich diet with laxative is good for constipation, multi viatamin syrup can be used along with other measure you are taking ,other thing you can do add extra sugar in milk baby is taking.
at 2 year constipation can result from inappropriate toilet training, give your child enough time to relax then resume toilet training after constipation is over
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor