Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Small child, on lactogen 1 due to insufficient breast milk, watery green stools. Treatment?

my baby is 2 month and 20 days old..her weight is 6.5 kgs...she is on lactogen 1 due to insufficient breastmilk ...however recently she is only taking 3to 3.5 oz formula per feed and is feeding 5/6 time a day...also she doesnot want to breastfeed for long...her stool is runny and this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum,
Yes thats normal for the age and also for the children who are started on supplement feeds. Do not do anything for this. Just follow instructions and give feeds as required. Breast feeds also as much as possible.
Hope your child gets well soon
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor