Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Small child, no eye lens, brain problems, chromosomal gene defects. Precautions for next pregnancy?

Our first child has defects like no eye lense detected and brain issue. We have done our genetic tests and we have issue in chromosomal i.e. 1 of 14th cromosomal is attached to 13th one. Now we are planning for baby again. What should we do to avoid defects in our baby??? Are there any precausions to avoid baby defects??
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I understand your concern. No one can change the chromosomal profile which you are going to transfer to your child. However you can do the following:
1. Have a well balanced normal diet with adequate vitamin supplements.
2. Get a chromosomal analysis of the fetus done during pregnancy. This will be under the guidance of the obstetrician at the appropriate period of gestation. If any anomaly is suspected the doctor will give you various options.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you all the best.


Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Mohammad Waseem's  Response
As you explained yours is case of balanced translocation 14.There is 33% chances of getting non affected baby of whom there is 50% chance of having normal child and 50% chance having carrier like you.This is theoritical risk,the actual chances of getting abnormal baby is low due to natural selection and misscarriaging abnormal baby.
These precautions you should take next time to avoid bith defects
1. Go for Chorionic Villus Sampling or Amniocentesis in second trimester of pregnancy to rule out chromosomal abnormality in baby.
2.You should consult Genetist for more details.
Wishing best of luck for next pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor