Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Small child, nephrotic syndrome. Taking corticosteroids, relapse after stopping. Injections to be given?

Hello Doc, my daughter is 5 years now. She was diagnosed with Nephrotic syndrome at 1 year and 9 months. She was under medication of corticosteriods for 6 months. Thereafter she had a relapse after 4 months of discontinuing the medication. She was again put on medication for 9 months and its been almost 2 years and there s no relapse. However, her doc says that he needs to give her an injection of Neo ______ Something. Do you really think that its necessary? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As your child is having nephrotic syndrome and there are no frequent relapses only corticosteroids during relapse for appropriate period is enough.But what is the complete name of that injection? Because some vaccines are to be given to the children with nephrotic syndrome during remission period as they are prone to some infection. So consult your Doctor and clarify your doubt regarding the neccessity of that injection.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I could help you better if you had written the generic name of the drug your doctor is suggesting.If it is Neo recrmon then it is a medicine to increase the Hb production in the body. Generally nephrotic syndrome gets better with age if it is of the minimal lesion variety.Poor prognosis is indicated by onset before age 1 and beyond age 10.Relapses are a part of this disease.If your child is in remission for a long period then you are lucky and she might not need medications if she doesn't relapse.Talk to your doctor about your specific problem and try to get your answer.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor