Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Small child, nappy rash in anus, loose stools. Using creams, oral drops for yeast infection. Treatment?

My baby is 2 months old. she got a nappy rash in her anus and a doctor prescribed an antibiotic . since that day she is having loose motion. now it has been 1 month stoped the antibiotic but still loose motion continus. i consulted doctor and he said its yeast infection . he gave an oral drop and a cream to apply on the rash. but because of loose motion its hard to keep the rash clean and dry. she is passing motion about 10-15 times a day.please advice
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your baby is having increased gastrocolic reflex.
Is she exclusively breast fed?
How is her activity?
I suggest you to;
give her lactobaccilus sachet for 3 to 4 days
zinc for 14 days.
avoid nappy,
keep area dry and apply mild steroid cream.,wipe very gently.

In case symptoms persist get her evaluated by pediatrician.
Wishing your baby good health.
God bless
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Frequent loose motion can be due to lactose intolerance. Get a stool test done for reducing sugar, pH also for fat globules.
Give some soy based lactose free diet beside your breast feeding for few days.
Also give syrup zinc as this will help in decreasing the frequency of motion and also in healing of rash. Due to lactose intolerance stool becomes acidic which causes irritation to perianal skin leading to dermatitis and predisposes candidial infection due to moisture.
Apply zinc oxide based antifungal ointment. Keep the area dry by gentle wiping (without rubbing) with
baby napkins.
To prevent the dehydration due to frequent motion give frequent feeding.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor