Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Small child, loose stools, weight loss. Taking ondem syrup, no relief. Cause of worry?

My son has been passing loose stools from 5 days.His paediatrician asked me to give him Ondem syrup half an hour before every meal.I do not see any improvement whatsoever.His doc says it will take around a week to 10 days for him to become ok.I m worried.Should I give him anything else.He has not been eating well and has been loosing weight.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
This is Gastroenteritis . For vomitings you can continue ondem as advised and oral rehydrating solutions sip by sip to prevent dehydration. For loose motions you can add antibiotic , probiotic and zinc
after consulting your pediatrician
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor