Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Small child, loose motions. Taking econorm, powergyl, ORS. Treatment?

Hello my baby is 4 month 25 days old. He has loose motions from last 6 days. On the very first day after checking on phone with a doctor we had given him ECONORM for three days. But there was no relief. After that we had visited the doctor and he advised for Powergyl (three times), enterogermina and ORS , It has been six days now but still he is suffering from loose motions. Plz advise should we visit the doctor again.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  546
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Hello Geeta
Thanks for the query
If your child is not suffering from any fever, if stool is not mucoid or mixed with blood there is no need of antibiotics. You are giving ORS its good. Give 5 ml of zinc syrup daily for 14 days it will help in early recovery of diarrhea. It is normal for an infant to pass stool 5 to 6 times a day or once in 3 to 4 days. Diarrhea in infancy occurs usually due to viral infection and subsides within 7-10 days. What you need to look for is a gross change in consistency, whether any decreased feeding is there due to lethargy, decreased urinary frequency , poor weight gain, having temperature, blood mixed stool or any other obvious symptoms are there. If there is nothing like this then you should not worry. If you notice any one of these then consult your doctor immediately.
So, I would suggest you to ensure adequate hydration of baby by frequent feed, continue ORS sips and be watchful for danger signs.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you and your child good health.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Geeta,
Thanks for query.
Treatmet you give is fine but as there is no improvement, requires evaluation her case.
Now there are all chances of having Dehydration which may cause a problem.
So consult your doctor again and discuss about not responding the treatment.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor