Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Small child, lived with HIV positive grand parents, no rashes or fever. Chances of HIV?

hello doctor, I am XXXXXX. I am worried about my daughter because her grand parents are hiv patients, now only they know they have hiv. My daughter is lived with them past 7 years. She is 7 and half year old now, she is active, study well. she is 18.4kg now. She is leen. But she have no fever , rash etc. Her milk teeth are decay. I am so worried about her. What can I do?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Chandini and thanks for writing in
Do not worry HIV cannot transmitted by living together until you have any blood contact by any means. I understand your tension about your daughter. If you are sure that there is no blood contact between child and grand parents than need not to worry. Else to give relaxation to your mind get check the HIV test of your daughter and feel relaxed. I am quite sure that that will came back negative.
Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Living with HIV positive people doesn't lead to HIV infection so nothing to worry . HIV virus spread by using contaminated syringes, unsafe blood transfusions, unsafe sexual habits, drug abusers taking injections, unsafe tattooing , and perinatal transmission to baby from infected mother. So staying with hiv infected people will not lead to HIV.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor