Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Small child, lethargy, fever, stomach and leg pain. Taking tylenol. Medical attention required?

My 2 & 1/2 year old son has been very lethargic last night and today (slept from 7pm-745am, then from 9am-1030am, & is currently napping, h as been asleep for 2 hours so far. He woke up in the middle of the night last night with a 101.9 temp, so I gave him children s Tylenol . He has also been complaining of stomach and leg pain on and off since Wednesday night, but has had no signs of guarding an area or a sharp onset or anything. Should I take him to the doctor or am I overreacting?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, the symptoms seem to be that of viral fever and during this time the body is very lethargic and there is sever aches and pain. So if he is getting up for his meals and is otherwise not complaining of anything else it would be good to continue the same treatment and let him sleep it off as it will help him to recover faster. Keep giving him plenty of fluids and regular soft diet. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor