Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Small child, large ring of excess skin around base of glans after circumcision. Normal symptoms?

My son is 4 months old and he was circumcised 2 weeks ago. Everything seems healed, but something doesn t look right. There is like a big ring of excess skin just around the base of the glans . My oldest son did not have this ring of skin when he was circumcised. Is this normal? It does not go over the glans, just around the base.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I can understand your anxiety.
This is a new operation known as prepucioplasty and is superior to circumcision.
Here minimal amount of skin is excised.Initially it looks bad but with time it will be OK.
Consult your surgeon if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor