Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Small child, lack of interest in food, does not drink enough water. Taking multivitamins, lysine. Cure?

Hi sir, My daughter is around 4 yrs old. She doesn t have interest in food at all. We are perplexed now. We don t know what s the exact problem. She gets sick now and then. Even she doesn t drink water properly. We have given many times multivitamin+ lysine but of no use. Kindly suggest what should we do now. Currently we are in ssss
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Mr.Ratish Agrawal,
Thank you for posting your query on and giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubts.
Well, there are lot of questions i would like to ask in return which will help me understand how serious is the problem :
1) What is her height and weight? Is it appropriate for her age?
2) How sick does she get each time? Does she need to be admitted or take heavy antibiotics or intravenous fluids? If yes, for how long and how frequently?
3) How much water does she drink in a day? Kindly measure the water that she drinks(at home and at school). Not to worry if she drinks anything more than a litre.

Well, you can answer these questions of mine and find out for yourself if your daughter is healthy or not. By the way, giving multivitamin medications might help to some extent to very diseased children, but for otherwise well children it is advisable to increase the palatability of food items and make it more energy dense by adding in ghee and dry fruits and fresh fruits in whatever little that they eat.
I hope you will find the answers to your questions in my questions and i also want to assure you that i will always be available in case of any further doubts. Thank you, take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Feeding a preschool is big task for parents, but the thing to understand is the growth rate from 2 years of age slows down and the appetite decreases in its proportion to declining growth rate and the decreased appetite is physiological and normal.
If health and activity is normal, weight and height are normal according to growth chart nothing to worry.
Preschool child take his/her food according to his/her hunger and activity, if you see in a day his intake may be low but totally in a week he/she will take in adequate amounts.
At the same time these children develops autonomy and individuality, so whenever parents force to eat they will rebel and spit.
So be patient in feeding the child, you follow two spoon method-one to the child and second one to the mother, High chair with a tray in front of the child along with parents while eating. These will help her self autonomy and they try to eat.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor