Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Small child, hoarse voice, allergies, coughing, sneezing. Treatment options?

Hello, my 9 month old son has started with a very hoarse voice (progressively has gotten worse, started on Sat late evening). He has food allergies and coughs and sneezes anyway so I have not noticed anything different and he seems happy in himself but his voice sounds awful poor thing. He sounds like I do when I'm about to get tonsillitis . Latest is that he developed some white spots on his tongue and is not sleeping very well at all. He has been prescribed antibiotic drops for thrush of the throat but I don't know what has caused this. The spots have gone but he is still not sleeping :(
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Your aby may have allergic laryngitis.
If there is no fever, he is happy and playful and feeding well and sleeping well,do not worry .
The voice change will take one time but will become better.some antihistamine syrup may be enough.take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for your query
Your baby has allergic laryngitis along with some other allergic manifestations. Your child may improve with 2 weeks course of inhaled glucocorticoids by pMDI with spacer and face mask along with some anti-histaminic suspension like cetrizine once daily. You should consult your pediatrician immediately. This type of allergic illness is common in childhood age group and if it persists beyond 6 years of age it may lead to atopy, allergic rhinitis and asthma later on. If you have any family history of atopy and asthma then your child has more chance of developing those.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor