Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Small child, high grade fever. Taking augmentin, paracetamol, having vomiting, loose stools. Normal?

Hi dr. My 7 month baby having high grade fever and being prescribed with augmentin syr for 5 days and paracetamol syrup and also brufen syrup. After taking augmentin syrup, my baby having diarrohea, loose stool and vomiting when eating. Is it normal for baby who having fever vomit when eating? Can you help me or give me some advise inorder to help my baby to get his appetite back and to stop his diarrohea.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  321
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
It is not normal to have vomit or fever when eating in 7 month old baby. He must be suffering from some kind of infection most commonly viral. Antibiotics also causes diarrhea. Consult your doctor again. You can give enterogermina 1 respule a day for maintaining gut flora which usually lost during antibiotic treatment, Zinc syrup 5 ml OD for better recovery from diarrhea and domstal syrup 2 ml 2-3 times a day for vomiting. Continue feeds and also do tepid sponging to bring down the temp beside giving paracetamol.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor