Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Small child, high fever, throat swelling, nasal congestion, coughing, sneezing. Will taking amoxi help?

my 1 year old have a fever up to 102 F from yesterday. he has swallen throat , stuffy nose and coughing. the sneezing and stuffy nose started over a week ago. i went to a doctor yesterday and there is no bacterial infection but the doctor prescribed an antibiotic ( amoxi). should i give it to him? i would prefer to avoid antibiotics.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Because your child having high grade fever with throat infection symptoms and signs you better give amoxicillin as advised by your doctor in proper dosage. If there are no signs and symptoms of infection there is no need for antibiotics . But if there are signs and symptoms if infection antibiotic is necessary to combat the infection so continue medication as advised by your doctor as he has examined your child and prescribed the medication.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor