Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Small child, head injury, lump behind head, pain. Medical attention required?

My 9 mo old just fell out of the bed in the middle of the night. She has a bump on tha back right side of her head. She seems to be ok, but its the middle of the night so looking for lethargy is a little harder than if it were during the day. She cried for about 2-3 mins, but was able to soothe her and mom was able to nurse her for a few mins and she fell back asleep immediately. Should we wake her up and go to the ER?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
If head trauma is associated with loss of conciousness, altered behaviour (lethargy or irritability) or vomiting then neuroimaging is needed as there may be possibilty of injury to the brain. You need to monitor your baby for the above mention symptoms. Apply thrombophob gel over the bump. Consult your doc as skull X-Ray is needed in infancy to rule out fracture of skull.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor