Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Small child having persistent cough with fever, cold. Using baby panadol, loss of appetite. Cure?

My daughter is 7 months old and has had a cough for a week and has had a fever and cold , that I ve been managing with baby panadol, since Sunday night (it s now Wednesday morning). The fever has ranged from 37.6 - 38.9 degrees Celsius so is not a high fever. She seems to be breathing fast while sleeping. She has water during the day and her milk (sometimes only drinking 30ml). She is only eating a few mouthfuls of solids at her mealtimes. I know she s trying to fight the cold but at what point should I take her to the doc again?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician 's  Response
IT IS A GOOD IDEA TO GET HER CHECKED IF FEVER PERSIST BEYOND 5 DAYS, OR INCREASES IN INTENSITY (OVER 39 DEG), IF SHE STARTS THROWING UP, INTAKE IS LESS THAN 50% OF USUAL, HAS NOT PASSED URINE FOR LAST 6-8 HRS, CRIES EXCESSIVELY , HAS EAR DISCHARGE OR HAS DIFFICULTY IN BREATHING.
HOPE THIS INFORMATION IS HELPFUL.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor