Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Small child, having high fever, throat pain, difficulty swallowing. Taken meftal-p dose. Treatment?

Hi, My kid is 5 yrs (4 yrs 11 mnths) old and had high fever (102 and upto 104) and was prescribe Meftal P dose with the gap of 8 hrs. He took 3 dose of the same and now fever is under control but he is experiencing pain in throat and difficulty swallowing food. Can you please suggest that Is it because of Meftal or any other issues? What s remedy for this? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
sore throat pain may be due to bacterial or viral infection
so you can add one antibiotic according to the child's weight.
consult your doctor for that.give him lukewarm saline water gargle 3 to 4 time per day
hope this information will be helpful to you
take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Thanks for the query
High grade fever with throat pain and difficulty in swallowing suggests inflammation of tonsils or throat.
Meftal-p is an antiinflammatory and antipyratic, that's why there is no fever. The problem is not due to Meftal. There is high chance of infection so give him Ampiclox syrup( 250 mg/5 ml) 7.5 ml 6 hrly for 7 days. Avoid cold drinks, if possible give him warm water.
If condition worsens take him to the pediatrician for proper clinical evaluation.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor