Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Small child having fever, stomach pain, cold, loose stools, loss of appetite. Treatment options?

hi, my 4 year old a week ago had a fever which turned into a cold and was complaining about stomach pains. Now 2 weeks on she no longer has a fever or cold however is still complaining of stomach pains and for the last 3 days has been having very loose stools and not eating much at all. Do you have any suggestions of what might be the problem?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
The children do get stomcah pain when they get cold and fever. This is due to viruses
which give the cold also makes lymph glans in abdomen inflaimed and that gives abdominal
pain.It may linger for a while. Please give the child 250 mgm paraceramol four times daily
also give diarolyte or elctrol sachet dissolving in 300 mls of boiled and cold water frequently.
kindest regards Dr. S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor