Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Small child, frontal lobe atrophy due to infection at birth, no mental development. Cure?

Hello my name is XXXXXX and I have been told my 18 month son has frontal lobe atrophy , maybe caused from an infection at birth, he was 10 weeks premature or a starvation of oxygen . He stopped to develop mentally at 6 months. I just wonder if there will be any development in the future. Also his eyesight is impaired because of it. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
It really hurts after knowing about your child, but I am very sorry to say you that most of the brain( about 90%) grows by 2 years of age. So if the child is now of mental age of 6 months there is very little chance of much improvement.
Consult a pediatric neurologist, ophthalmologist, E.N.T. specialist and physiotherapist as now the aim should be to achieve maximum physical and mental strength by rehabilitation.
With regards
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor