Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Small child, frequently passing stools, breastfed, rashes on back, hands. Cause of worry?

my 4 months old baby is pooping 4-5 times a day and i am purely breastfeeding her. sometimes i worry because of her sunken fontanelle but when i am feeding her, its not sunken anymore then after i burfed becomes sunken again.she is a happy baby and feeds every 3 or 4 hours.. rashes are spread on her back & sometimes on her hands.. do i have to worry?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Nothing to worry.
Pooping 4 to 5 times in a 4 months old child is quite normal.
Continue exculsive breatfeeding till the age of 6 months and the frequent passage of stool is due to a gastrocoloic reflex and it is normal.
Fontanelle will be usually low from the suraface and it will raise intermittently during crying, lying position so nothing to worry.
As her feeding is normal, happy and activity is normal , there is no reason for the dehydration and no need for worry.
For rash you can apply lotions like calosoft or dermadew caloe, if not subsided consult your Pediatrician.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Vivek Gupta's  Response
pooping is normal for infant on breast feed . did not worry regarding pooping. but since your child has shunken fontanelle . one possibility is there that your child is getting less milk . so his fontanelle is shunken . just see the urine out put . wether he is passing urine atleast 6 times per day or not and gaing weight adequetly or not .

Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor