Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Small child frequently passing stools. Injections prescribed. Stool test showed pus cells. Alternative treatment?

hi i have a baby of 8 month of age he is passing stools 4 to 5 times a day and yellowish brown colour i went to paeditrician he told me to to stool examination and in microscopic finding there is pus cells positive 5-7/hpf and he told me that he needs to inject 5 injection for 5 days of some antibiotic i think but i dont want such vigorous treatment as he is so small for 5 injections per day
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child seems having gastroenteritis due to a bacteria or a virus.

The stool is showing pus cells which is suggestive of infection.

Oral antibiotics like cefixime or colistin can be given instead of injections.

But before starting stool to be given for culture and sensitivity to know the organism and its sensitivity to the antibiotics.

Hydration to be maintained by giving sips of oral rehydration fluids like Pedialyte.

Probiotic and zinc can be added after the doctor consultation.

Therefore I advise you to consult your Pediatrician for the prescription of medication on oral form empirically and once the stool culture report comes, the modification can be done depending on the report.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
There is no role of injections.
Oral antibiotics for 5 days should suffice if the stool test is associated with a positive occult blood test in stool.
Along with this oral probiotics should be given for 5 days.
Consult a good pediatrician if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor